Visa

Visa

All exchange students need to obtain a student visa in order to stay in Japan, regardless of nationality or duration of stay. After the enrolment procedure, UKK applies for the Certificate of Eligibility (COE) on your behalf. After being issued the COE, you apply for the Student Visa at a Japanese embassy or consulate general in your country. For details, visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.mofa.go.jp/j_info/visit/visa.